Calculator Currency Exchange Rates Branches and ATMs
Subsidized mortgage for parents of newborns
Who can benefit from the subsidy program:
• A family, single parent, or widow/widower who, at the moment of taking the loan, has a child under 1 year of age born after September 1, 2023.
• A family, single parent, or widow/widower who, at the moment of taking the loan, already has 3 or more children (at least one child must be under 1 year of age); in the event of the birth or adoption of a child, they have the opportunity to join the program after September 1, 2022, as well.
• A beneficiary is entitled to benefit from the program for a second time if, after joining the program, they have or adopt a 4th or subsequent child(ren). In such a case, the borrower is entitled to take a loan totaling 200,000 GEL.
• A family, single parent, or widow/widower who, at the moment of taking the loan, has a minor child adopted after September 1, 2021 (it is mandatory that the child be under 1 year of age at the moment of taking the loan).
Within the framework of the program, the Agency carries out the subsidization of the interest rate accrued on the loan issued to the beneficiary, for 60 (sixty) months from the issuance of the loan, as follows:
• The refinancing rate established by the National Bank of Georgia minus 3.5%, but not exceeding 6% — if the borrower has 1 or 2 children.
• The refinancing rate established by the National Bank of Georgia minus 1.5%, but not exceeding 8% — if the borrower has 3 or more children.